Now in your cart0 items
Your cart is empty

Privacy Policy

Dated August 2014

Please find following the Privacy Policy for the Mitchell McCabe website, www.mitchellmccabe.com.au.

Mitchell McCabe Menswear is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Mitchell McCabe Menswear is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.
Collection of your personal information

Online Security

We have a number of measures to ensure your personal and credit card details are as secure as possible.

During the purchase process, the connection between your computer and our service is encrypted with industry standard methods including SSL 128 bit encryption. Once your information reaches our server, your details are further encrypted. Your card number is never stored in any human readable format.

Our systems use your card details to take payment automatically. Our team members do not have access to any sensitive customer information.

However, there are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information.

However, for access to future Mitchell McCabe Menswear customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

At Mitchell McCabe, we respect your privacy. All information collected about you is kept confidential and we will not sell, trade or participate in unauthorised use of your personal information.

Mitchell McCabe Menswear also takes reasonable steps to ensure that our shipping and delivery partners are also are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address.

This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Mitchell McCabe Menswear reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Mitchell McCabe Menswear reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Mitchell McCabe Menswear welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (03) 9690 5695

Post:
Attn: Privacy Policy,
Mitchell McCabe Menswear,
304 Clarendon Street,
South Melbourne, VIC 3205
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Call or Visit Us

03 9690 5695
304 CLARENDON STREET
SOUTH MELBOURNE VICTORIA 3205

03 9830 4803
3 THEATRE PLACE MALING ROAD
CANTERBURY VICTORIA 3126

info@mitchellmccabe.com.au

cc

 

Your Cart

 x 
Cart empty